Constructing upstream engagement of BMI with patient and connecting with engagement research in other fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Isobe Taichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00724999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords市民関与 / アップストリーム・エンゲージメント / BMI / 被験者・患者参画 / 比較研究 / 社会調査 / 神経難病 / 神経疾患 / 市民参加 / 市民・患者参画 / 参加研究の接合 / 社会運動 / 被験者・患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the literature survey on "participation" research in other fields from the viewpoint of comparative research, I proposed the concept of "moderate engagement". "Moderate engagement" does not recognize that it is involved in science and technology, but it actually refers to the people involved. I also conducted a social survey on acceptance and recognition of neurological diseases. Furthermore, as a technology responding to the aging society and obstacles, by taking the BMI as a gelontechnology, it became clear that it is possible to position gelontechnology as a medium connecting people and machines.