eye tracking for surgical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MASARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70365328)
Research Collaborator IMANISHI Nobuaki
TANAKA Kyoko
TAKAOKI Eiji
TAKATSUME Yoshihumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 婦人科手術 / 手術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the ratio of laparoscopic surgery is increasing, and the opportunities for residents to experience open surgery is decreasing. In order to make it useful for the education of open surgery, we plan to perform image analysis in gynecologic open surgery using the eye tracking technique in this study. We analyzed the movements of the viewpoints of the experts and expected to be able to extract problems characteristic of the practitioner, but analysis of gaze points for moving images was more difficult than expected. And this study expanded the scope of research to images related to gynecology. Specifically, images obtained by colposcopy examination for observation of cervical lesions in gynecology were examined. The diagnosis of colposcopy is influenced by the skill of the enforcer. Although no obvious significant difference was observed, even minor abnormal lesions were distinguished by experts. Observation such as "boundary of lesion" was insufficient in practitioners.