Epigenetic regulation shifted cellular metabolism of cancer cells, which contributed to potentiate drug sensitivity of antiangiogenic agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiromi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30506887)
Research Collaborator HISAKA Akihiro   (80420206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞内代謝 / エピジェネティック調節 / 薬物耐性 / 腎細胞がん / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 酸化的リン酸化 / エピジェネティクス / トリコスタチンA / スニチニブ / 薬物感受性 / 血管新生阻害薬 / HDAC阻害薬 / 代謝 / CE-TOFMS / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, drug resistance of cancer cells is drawn attention to its specific anaerobic metabolism. In this study, we investigated whether trichostain A (TSA), a histone deacetylase inhibitor, can remedy biased metabolism of renal cell carcinoma (RCC) by epigenetic regulation. Moreover, we elucidated that if such a metabolic shift contributes to sensitize drug resistance against sunitinib (SU), a first-line drug for RCC. Hydrophilic metabolites were extracted from TSA treated human RCC cells (786-O) and analyzed by capillary electrophoresis mass spectrometry (CE-MS), while mRNA expressions were analyzed by DNA microarray. As a result, it was suggested that TSA increased oxidative phosphorylation of 786-O while production of amino acids and nucleic acids were suppressed. A complex one inhibitor, metformin reversed the cytotoxic effect of SU and TSA combination. Taken together, epigenetic agents have a possibility to treat cancer cells via modification of cancer cell metabolism.