Epidemiological study for the comorbidities in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryoko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30631981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / 関節リウマチ / 分子標的薬 / 合併症 / 安全性 / 生物学的製剤 / 保険データベース / レジストリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the risk of hospitalized infection, herpes zoster (HZ), cardiovascular disease, stroke, and fracture between patients with and those without rheumatoid arthritis (RA) using the Japanese health insurance database. This study revealed for the first time in Japan that the RA group had significantly higher risks of these complications than the non-RA group did.
We investigated the incidence rate (IR) of HZ and associations between medications and HZ in patients with RA using the REAL database. The crude IR (95% confidence intervals) of HZ was 6.7 [4.9-8.8]/1,000 person-years. The adjusted odds ratios (ORs) of tumor necrosis factor inhibitor (TNFI) and oral corticosteroids dosage (per 1 mg prednisolone increment) were significantly elevated. The ORs of non-TNFI and methotrexate usage were not elevated.