Novel drug delivery systems based on the regulation of alveolar functions for treatment of lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Togami Kohei  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20582357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺線維症 / 肺がん / 細胞外マトリックス / 微粒子製剤 / イメージング / siRNA / 抗線維化薬 / 肺投与型DDS / 組織透明化 / アクティブターゲッティング / 肺投与 / DDS / 肺内動態 / 難治性呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer and pulmonary fibrosis is a progressive and lethal lung disease characterized by the accumulation of extracellular matrix, loss of pulmonary function, and change in lung structure. In this study, the delivery efficiency after intrapulmonary administration of nanoparticles to mice with metastatic lung tumor and bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis. The anti-tumor siRNA-containing nanoparticles for intrapulmonary administration had tumor-cell specificity and delivery efficiency effectively silenced the oncogenes in the lung metastasis. Aerosolized PEGylated liposomes were efficiently delivered to fibrotic legions. This study suggests that aerosol-based novel nanoparticles are a new therapeutic strategy.