The effect of gastrointestinal damage on drug absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (50399143)
Research Collaborator OHTANI Hisakazu
IMAOKA Ayuko
TSUJII Kazunari
WADA Naoki
YOTSUMOTO Keiichi
HATTORI Tomoki
TSUCHITANI Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消化管障害 / 抗がん剤 / トランスポーター / バイオアベイラビリティ / ダビガトラン / 5-FU / Irinotecan / P-gp / 消化管吸収 / イリノテカン / 吸収遅延 / APTT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5‐Fluorouracil (5‐FU) and Irinotecan, an anticancer drug, causes severe gastrointestinal damage, which may affect the absorption of orally administered drugs including the ubstrates of intestinal uptake and efflux transporters. This study aimed to investigate quantitatively the effect of 5‐FU or Irinotecan‐induced intestinal damage on the PK/PD of Dabigatran using rat model. The 5‐FU and Irinotecan‐induced intestinal damage may affect transporter‐mediated drug absorption of orally administered drugs in the clinical setting.