Construction of cancer chronotherapy by manipulation of biological clock via mTOR signal pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Hiroyuki  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50734125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmTOR / がん / 時計遺伝子 / 体内時計 / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the interaction between the diurnal rhythm of mTOR signal and the circadian clock system, and to find a new therapeutic strategy for cancer and other mTOR related diseases by manipulating mTOR diurnal rhythm, this research was carried out. Two reports on cancer proliferation and biological clock mechanism were published. I also clarified a part of the interaction of the effect of the diurnal rhythm of the mTOR signal and its inhibition on the internal clock mechanism. These findings will find the possibility of application as a new target on the influence of mTOR signal in elucidation and treatment of various diseases such as cancer.