Contribution of LTBR signaling for development of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50732806)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD / 肺気腫 / マウスモデル / LTBR / マイクロアレイ / LIGHT / LTβR / 喫煙 / 肺機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Chronic Obstructive disease(COPD) is recognized as a systemic inflammatory disease. A variety of mechanisms of the inflammation in COPD are reported; however, the therapeutic approach for the inflammation is not sufficient. The purpose of this project is to investigate the roles of Tumor necrosis factor superfamily member 14 (LIGHT) and Lymphotoxin beta receptor (LTβR) signaling in COPD through both basic cell researches and development of a COPD animal model. We developed the COPD mice model, and LTβR was induced in the lung of COPD model mice. Our findings suggested that LTβR might be a disease marker and therapeutic target of COPD.