Project/Area Number |
15K19173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Akiko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70572717)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オートタキシン / リゾホスファチジン酸 / フローサイトメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autotaxin (ATX) is a tumour cell motility-stimulating factor originally isolated from melanoma cell supernatants. ATX is identical to lysophospholipase D, which produces a bioactive lipid mediator, lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), from lysophosphatidylcholine. We previously reported the clinical significance of serum ATX measurements. The serum ATX antigen levels in patients with B-cell neoplasms, especially with follicular lymphoma (FL), were higher than those in healthy subjects. In the present study, we examined the surface expression of ATX in peripheral blood cells from healthy subjects and patients with hematological malignancies. Although we measured the expression of ATX using several antibodies, the expressions of ATX were vaiable.