Investigation erythrocyte-associated cholesterol metabolism and its disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Ryunosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (50420203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球 / コレステロール / 高比重リポタンパク / 低比重リポタンパク / 血清アミロイドA / コレステロール代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since erythrocyte contains cholesterol abundantly at the same degree as that in plasma, it is speculated that the erythrocyte is associated with cholesterol metabolism but the mechanism has not been fully elucidated. Hence, we investigated the erythrocyte-related cholesterol metabolism and its disorder. Our results demonstrated that the erythrocyte was involved in cholesterol acceptance and delivery with high-density lipoprotein (HDL) and low-density lipoprotein, and played a role in reverse cholesterol transport pathway as a cholesterol pool. In addition, we successfully produced and characterized one of dysfunctional HDL (dys-HDL), serum amyloid A-contained HDL, which is produced from liver during inflammation, in order to investigate an association between erythrocyte-related cholesterol metabolism and dys-HDL.