The mechanism of antithrombotic properties of statins; New insight to its therapeutic potential for the prevention of thrombotic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10452111)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA eriko
MARUYAMA keiko
ASAKURA hidesaku
OHTAKE shigeki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHMG-CoA還元酵素阻害剤(スタチン) / TFPI / ADAMTS13 / 抗血栓療法 / スタチン / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism of how HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (statins) play a role of antithrombotic properties. In our in-vitro experiments, fluvastatin increased tissue factor pathway inhibitor (TFPI) expression in human umbilical vein endothelial cells. Fluvastatin also increased a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with a thrombosponsin type 1 motif, menber 13 (ADAMTS13) expression in human hepatic stellate cells. Both TFPI and ADAMTS13 play crucial roles in inhibition of thrombus formation. This study revealed unknown mechanisms of the anticoagulant effect of statins and gave a new insight to its therapeutic potential for the prevention of thrombotic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタチンには、抗血栓作用もあることが知られているが、その機序については不明な点が多かった。スタチンはコレステロール低下薬として既に臨床で広く用いられており、出血リスクを増大しないことが立証されていることから、スタチンを抗血栓療法に用いることへの期待度は高いといえる。また、本研究の「抗血栓作用」の機構に特異的に作動する薬剤を開発できれば、それはまさに「出血リスクを増大しない理想的な抗血栓薬」となる可能性がある。