Gene editing of patient-derived iPS cells by Zinc finger nuclease to analyze development of juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuyuki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 主任臨床検査技師 (00647084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsZFN / JMML / PTPN11 / 若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / iPS細胞 / ジンクフィンガーヌクレアーゼ / ヌクレオフェクション / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed gene correction using Zinc Finger Nuclease (ZFN) specific for PTPN11 gene in juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML)-derived iPS cells with mutated PTPN11. PCR and direct sequencing confirmed that the mutated nucleotide was converted into wild-type one precisely. We will introduce mutation into PTPN11 wild-type iPS cells by the same protocol. The two types of gene-edited iPS cells (mutant-to-wild and wild-to-mutant) are useful for analysis of the cell kinetics to reveal the mechanism of development of JMML.