Development of novel vascular endothelium / smooth muscle function test applying vasomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shogo  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20548341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / FMD / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / vasomotion / NASH / メタボリックシンドローム / 自律性血管運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasomoiton is an autonomous vasoconstriction / expansion movement for efficiently transporting nutrients and oxygen in arterioles. We recorded vasomotion in the upper arm and found that each frequency component is associated with vascular endothelial dysfunction, renal dysfunction, inflammation and diabetes underlying ischemic heart disease. Although vasomotion can be a new evaluation method of vascular endothelial function, its mechanism and usefulness have not been examined in detail. We succeeded in vasomotion recording of SHRSP5 model rat that developed fatty liver and arteriosclerosis simultaneously, and published two related papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞は、全身をめぐる血管の最内層にある細胞で、一酸化窒素(N0)やエンドセリンなど数多くの血管作動性物質を放出しており、血管壁の収縮・弛緩をはじめとして、血管壁への炎症性細胞の接着、血管透過性、凝固・線溶系の調節などを行っている。この血管内皮機能は、高血圧や糖尿病、脂質異常症、肥満に加え、近年問題となっているメタボリックシンドローム(MetS)によってもその機能が低下することが知られている。血管内皮機能の低下を早期に発見することができれば、動脈硬化および重篤な心血管・脳血管疾患を未然に防ぐことが出来るため、非常に重要な課題である。