Whole genome analysis of ESBL-producing E. coli ST131 clone and definition of its responsible subclone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasufumi Matsumura  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80726828)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性菌 / クローン / クローン同定 / 世界流行型クローン / パンデミッククローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia coli is one of the most common pathogen in humans. Recent increase in drug-resistant E. coli is an emerging public health threat and is driven by clonal spread of a specific bacterial lineage with drug resistant mechanisms, called ST131. We performed whole genome sequencing analysis of ESBL-producing E. coli collected from multiple Japanese acute care hospitals. CTX-M-27-producing ST131, the most common type in Japan belonged to a novel subclone and was also present outside Japan. The discovery of this novel subclone, named C1-M27, will contribute control of drug resistant E. coli.