The role for Mediator subunits MED1 in the property of breast carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Natsumi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20708599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50362794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMED1 / 乳癌 / 発癌 / 転写メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Mediator subunits MED1 and MED24 cooperatively contribute to pubertal mammary gland development and growth of breast carcinoma cells. In order to determine the role for MED1 in the property of breast carcinomas, prognosis, and response to therapy, we have prepared, or are in the process of preparing, mice carrying various mutations in MED1 and MED1-associated factor. We have analysed these mutant mice that have been ready so far if these mice possess the ability of inhibiting breast cancer.