Creation of drug susceptibility prediction system based on VNTR genotyping of Mycobacterium avium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tatano Yutaka  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70432614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMycobacterium avium / VNTR / 薬剤感受性 / キノロン / 抗酸菌 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / MAC / 遺伝子型別解析 / 迅速診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a system that can predict drug susceptibility based on polymorphic tandem repeat sequence (VNTR) genotype of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC). Significant differences in sensitivity to quinolone were observed among groups constructed based on the VNTR genotype of M. avium clinical isolates derived from Shimane, Tochigi, Osaka and Fukuoka. Hence, it was suggested that the quinolone sensitivity could be predicted from the VNTR genotype of the strain. However, it was shown that the M. avium strains derived from Fukuoka have a different genetic background compared to the strains derived from the other three areas. Multivariate analysis showed that, among the 15 VNTR regions (MATR-1 - 9, 11 - 16), MATR-3 region showed a significant association with quinolone susceptibility.