Functional analysis and clinical application of tumor-derived exosomes in adult T-cell Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Daisuke  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90624784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsexosome / HTLV-1 / ATL / エクソソーム / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the role of intercellular crosstalk mediated by miRNA contained in exosome secreted from ATL cells on ATL onset and progression. Exosomes were derived from plasma of HTLV-1 carrier and untreated ATL patient, comprehensive expression analysis of miRNA using microarray was performed. The miRNA profiles in ATL cells and miRNA profiles in exosomes were significantly different and it became clear that the miRNA profiles in exosomes derived from healthy human, HTLV-1 carrier and ATL patient plasma also had slight differences. This slight differences were thought that there is a possibility that it affects various cells.