Detection of the chronic organ dysfunction due to life-style related diseases by MR-proADM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koyama Teruhime  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40711362)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAdrenomedullin / MR-proADM / 生活習慣病 / 慢性炎症 / 疫学 / 高血圧症 / 脂質異常症 / 糖尿病 / adrenomedullin / 臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (ADM) is now known to be secreted from various organs and serves numerous physiological functions. These cover the use of ADM in diagnosis and as a biomarker for prognosis. However, reliable measurement of ADM is challenging due to its short half-life. The increased stability of its precursor molecule, midregional proADM (MR-proADM), allows it to be reliably measured as a surrogate biomarker for the ADM. We established two methods of measurement MR-proADM; time-resolved amplified cryptate emission and an enzyme immunoassay.
This study was designed to explore the predictive value of the MR-proADM in assessing the lifestyle-related disease. Among these 1298 participants, the mean MR-proADM of the included 431 men was 0.469 nmol/l, compared to 0.414 nmol/l for the 867 women. Men and women showed hypertension, dyslipidemia, obesity and diabetes were higher MR-proADM than control. These results suggest that MR-proADM could a novel biomarker for the lifestyle-related disease.