Project/Area Number |
15K19186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近位尿細管 / エンドサイト―シス / メガリン / megalin / 糖尿病性腎症 / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of insulin on megalin expression in proximal tubular cells were evaluated. It was clarified insulin has no effect on megalin expression in HK-2 cells. Then we examined the effect of high glucose on megalin expression. High glucose treatment significantly increased megalin expression in HK-2 cells. Hydrogen peroxide also significantly increased megalin expression. Furthermore, the hydrogen peroxide-induced increase in megalin expression was blocked by treatment with PI3K and Akt inhibitors. In animal experiments, we demonstrate that increased expression of renal cortical megalin and p-Akt accompanies oxidative stress in diabetic rats, prior to albuminuria development. Telmisartan, which is one of RAS inhibitor, treatment prevented the diabetes-induced elevation of oxidative stress, megalin and p-Akt expression. Taken together, our results indicate that oxidative stress increases renal megalin expression via PI3K/Akt pathway in the normoalbuminuric stage of diabetes.