Identification of novel effluent biomarkers for peritoneal deterioration in peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Idei Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (40596623)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 腹膜障害 / 腹膜透析 / 腹膜劣化 / ERC/mesothelin / 腹膜傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peritoneal deterioration is associated with encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis which is the most serious complication of peritoneal dialysis. We identified novel biomarkers in peritoneal effluent to predict peritoneal deterioration in peritoneal dialysis. ERC/mesothelin is expressed in normal mesothelial cells, and is cleaved by a furin-like protease into two fragments: secreted N-ERC/mesothelin and membrane-bound C-ERC/mesothelin. We examined whether ERC/mesothelin predicts peritoneal deterioration. There were significant correlation between peritoneal function (D/P Cr) and N-ERC/mesothelin in peritoneal effluent. In multivariate analysis, N-ERC/mesothelin in peritoneal effluent was identified as an independent predictor of peritoneal deterioration even after adjusting for age, duration of peritoneal dialysis, and glomerular filtration rate. We concluded that N-ERC/mesothelin in peritoneal effluent predicts peritoneal deterioration.