Development of immunoserological diagnostic methods for fungal-allergic patients inflood-damaged areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAIKO WATANABE  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (00432013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOSAKI Atsutaka  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 主任研究官 (30425673)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Yoichi
TSURIKISAWA Naomi
OSHIKATA Chiyako
KIMURA Noritaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水害被災住宅 / 室内真菌叢 / 抗原特異的IgE / 化学発光酵素免疫測定法 / Aspergillus restrictus / Eurotium amstelodami / 浸水一戸建 / 応急仮設住宅 / アレルギー・免疫関連疾患 / 抗体 / 真菌 / ダニ / 喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Chemiluminescent Enzyme Immunoassay (CLEIA) method for the detection of anti-fungal allergen antibody(IgE) for fungal-allergic patients in flood-damaged areas, with Aspergillus species and their related species which are the most allergic fungi. Our results indicated that positive rates for several allergic fungi among the dwellers in flood-damaged areas were in the range of 7.0-15.1% by the CLEIA method.
Because the growth of mites in the housedust is well correlated with the growth of fungi, we acquired the anti-Der_f_1 and Der_1 monoclonal antibody to construct the detection method for allergen of the genus Dermatophagoides in the future study.