Investigation for neural and cognitive mechanisms of movement-pain combining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kan Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20531867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動時痛 / 運動器疼痛 / 運動主体感 / 因果関係理解 / 結び付け / 脳内メカニズム / 複合性局所疼痛症候群 / 疼痛 / 運動 / 結びつけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the temporal and spatial relationship between movement and pain causing the sensation that movement has induced pain. In the case which pain stimuli were presented on body parts that subjects took action, subjects answered they felt that their movement had induced pain in 80% of trials if pain stimuli are presented within 200ms after their action. In addition, in the case that body parts which were presented pain stimuli and took action were different, subjects answered they felt movement had induced pain in at least 50% of trials in which the stimuli were presented within 100ms after movement. These results are critical to developing a research model of movement-induced pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ヒトが運動と痛みとを結びつける上で、どの程度の時間幅で2つの現象を結び付けているのか明らかではなかった。また、2つの現象がどれだけ空間的に離れていても成り立つのかについても明らかではなかった。本研究では、今後検討が必要が部分もあるが、この2点を明らかにすることができた。この結果は、ヒトにおける運動時痛モデルの構築に役立つものであり、ひいては運動器疼痛の慢性化の治療や予防に役立つ可能性がある。また、本研究の結果は、運動主体感 (sense of agency) の観点からも興味深いものである。