Evaluation of pain caused by lumbar canal stenosis using functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kentaro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10725675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsfMRI / fMRI / 痛みの可視化 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermittent claudication caused by lumbar canal stenosi is one of the difficult pain to manage. There are no good method to evaluate pain objectively.In this study, we tried to visualize the intensity of pain caused by lumbar canal stenosis using functional MRI(fMRI).We developed lumar canal stenosis model rats and stimulate their planta durinf fMRI scannning. Signal intensity in some rats' brain are diffrent from noramal rat ones. More research are required to know more about pain. We will arrange conditions during scanning fMRI scanning