Role of epidermal osmotic pressure in dry skin induced itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017-2018)
Tokai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamo Atsuko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (50614088)
Research Collaborator TAKAMORI kenji
TOMINAGA mitsutoshi
KAMATA yayoi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords痒み / ドライスキン / 浸透圧 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 表皮角化細胞 / 難治性痒み / 表皮ケラチノサイト / ケラチノサイト / ホメオスタシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of transepidermal water loss is observed in the skin with impaired barrier function, which represents the disturbance of osmotic homeostasis in the epidermis. To examine the correlation between osmotic change in the epidermis and dry skin induced itch, animal model of dry skin was utilized in this study. The epidermal expression of TRPV4 which is activated by hypoosmotic stress, increased 24 h after barrier disruption. Furthermore, itch related mediators expression was induced in keratinocytes cultured in hypo- and hyperosmotic medium. Taken together, skin barrier function affects osmotic homeostasis in the epidermis, possibly leading to itch sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚は身体の表面を覆い、身体の中と外の水分移動などを制御する皮膚バリア機能をもつ。健常な皮膚と比較して、ドライスキンでは皮膚バリア機能が低下するため、皮膚を介して蒸散する水分量が増加し、その結果、表皮内の浸透圧環境が変動すると考えられる。本研究では、表皮内浸透圧環境とドライスキンの痒み発生メカニズムの関連を検討した。その結果、皮膚に分布する表皮角化細胞が皮膚バリア機能の低下に伴う水分量の減少を感知し、痒みに関連する物質の産生を行うことが示唆された。この成果は、ドライスキンの痒みやドライスキンを伴う様々な疾患に対する新たな治療戦略につながると考えられる。