| Project/Area Number |
15K19195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAGUMO Yasuyuki 筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (00459661)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳・神経 / 体性感覚視床 / 末梢神経損傷 / GABA シナプス / 内側毛帯線維 / 神経回路再改編 / 痛覚過敏反応 / 体性感覚視床神経回路 / 回路改編 / GABAシナプス / VPM細胞 / 痛覚過敏 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peripheral nerve injury induces functional and structural remodeling of neural circuits along the somatosensory pathway, and this remodeling is thought to underlie ectopic abnormal sensation. However, molecular mechanism of injury-induced remodeling is largely unknown. We have previously reported the transection of the infraorbital nerve remodels excitatory lemniscal fiber synapses to somatosensory thalamic neurons. Here we found that extrasynaptic GABA-A receptor (GABA-A R)-mediated currents in the thalamic neuron were potentiated soon after the transection before the remodeling. Pharmacological potentiation of thalamic extrasynaptic GABA-A R currents in intact mice induced the similar abnormal remodeling. Notably, conditional knockout of extrasynaptic GABA-A Rs in the thalamus rescued the injury-induced remodeling as well as the ectopic mechanical hypersensitivity. Together, our results uncover a molecular basis of neural remodeling in the thalamus after peripheral nerve injury.