Developmemnt of high precision dose calculation system using Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kengo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40705076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定量的磁化率マッピング / MRI-based RTP / MRI-Linac / MRI--based RTP / 磁気共鳴断層撮像装置 / X線断層撮像装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate evaluation of the relative electron density (rED) from MRI will enable treatment planning based on MR images alone. The aim of this study was to develop radiotherapy treatment planning method using magnetic susceptibility obtained from Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping (QSM) via MR imaging. This study demonstrates the feasibility of the method for generating an MRI substitute for a CT images. A correlation between magnetic susceptibility and rED was not observed using our proposed method. In contrast to the magnetic susceptibility values obtained from the QSM algorithm, which were strongly affected by calcification and iron content, the rED was not considerably affected by such materials.