Development of positioning system by dose distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Motohiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50638989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 水等価深 / IGRT / 計算精度 / 線量分布 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 線量分布変形 / 水透過厚 / CT画像 / 水透過深 / 線量計算 / 位置決め / 計算誤差 / 計算速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed influence of the calculation grid size, it was found that the effect of the calculation grid size on the dose distribution for rotating radiation is small. In the case of rotating irradiation, it is required to shorten the time because it becomes irradiation of a large number of fields. However, it was found that the effect would not be much if the calculation grid was 3 mm.
We created software to convert the dose distribution by water equivalent depth. It was confirmed that the dose distribution calculated by this software and the treatment planning device did not significantly difference. The dose distribution is converted by CT images for each treatment of actual clinical data. We are collecting data to decide the optimal margin for coverage of target and normal organ dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療では標的を照射するために日々の臓器の動きや変化、また、体形の変化などを考慮してマージンを設けて計画的照射体積を決定している。但し、マージンを設ける事で照射体積は大きくなり、正常臓器も照射する事となる。
標的の動きを考慮してマージンを設ける事で、標的をしっかりと照射する事はできる。しかし、標的がずれ込んだ部分に正常臓器が入ってくることとなる。そこで、本研究の目的として、標的の変形のみのマージンで照射体積が済むように、線量分布で位置決めをはかる手法を確立する。
それによって、照射体積の縮小をはかり正常臓器の線量を低減する事により、より高精度な治療を可能とする。