Evaluation of scan protocols appropriate for patient-size in adult and pediatric CT examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (40469937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療被ばく / CT / 線量評価 / 画質評価 / 放射線防護 / 臓器線量 / 低コントラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate scan protocols appropriate for CT examinations based on the evaluation of radiation doses and image quality. We built Monte Carlo (MC) simulation models for adult and pediatric abdomen-pelvis CT scans with tube current modulation (TCM) and evaluated organ doses in the CT examinations using the simulation models. The doses were compared with those measured using adult and pediatric anthropomorphic phantoms and radio-photoluminescence glass dosimeters. We also developed an image quality phantom representing an adult abdominal shape. The image quality phantom was scanned with fixed tube current and TCM protocols which deliver almost the same CT dose index, and the radiation doses and image quality were evaluated. The results showed that dose distribution in CT scans with TCM was more uniform, and image noise on CT images obtained with TCM decreased in some regions.