Development of wearable dosimeter for measuring X-ray doses in diagnostic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30422794)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Tohru
YAMADA Kenji
TADA Keiji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOSL線量計 / 医療被曝 / 放射線計測 / 介助者被ばく / CT / エネルギー依存性 / 実臨床データ / 被ばく線量 / 小児撮影 / 医療被ばく / CT検査 / 単純X線撮影 / 小児検査 / 個人被ばく線量計 / 診断領域のX線 / 医療被曝評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our aim was to analyze basic characteristics of an OSL dosimeter as a radiation detector and to measure exposure dose during clinical X-ray examinations. The detector, characterized as a personal dosimeter, for use in the management of radiation exposure to medical staff has been developed and some companies provide them as an exposure dose monitoring service. However, a dosimeter which can be applied to measure exposure dose to patients has not been developed. We focused our attention on the development of an OSL dosimeter which does not include additional metal filters. Then we evaluated basic characteristics such as angular and energy dependence. After that, we measured exposure dose to staff during pediatric plain X-ray examination and patients who are undergoing pediatric CT examination.