Study on standardization of HDR image guided brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumazaki Yu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10535488)
Research Collaborator Hirai Ryuta
Igari Mitsunobu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元画像誘導小線源治療 / 3D-IGBT / QA/QC / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 線源停留位置精度 / 品質管理システム / QAファントム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established quality assurance methods of source positions, source strength, and dose distribution to standardize safe, and high-precision three-dimensional image-guided brachytherapy (3D IGBT) in terms of medical physics. We had a patent application on the tools developed in this study, and commercialized these (Japanese Patent Application No.2015-079169). These tools can be contributory to quality assurance performed by brachytherapy user in Japan. Also, these are available as postal audit system for credentialing of 3D-IGBT in the designated regional cancer centers and hospitals in Japan.