Basis examination for development of prevention of vascular occlusion by non-invasive ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sawaguchi Yoshikazu  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20735477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 再閉塞 / 予防 / 非侵襲的超音波 / 血管再閉塞予防 / 脳梗塞二次予防 / 血栓成長抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reocclusion occurred after various recanalization therapies. In particular, reocclusion was frequently observed immediately after t-PA treatment. This is a fatal problem, because anticoagulant therapy is prohibited within 24 hours after tPA treatment. We report the thrombus growth control effect of ultrasound in vitro.
The thrombus growth was significantly suppressed in ultrasound group compared with non-ultrasound group. Moreover, the anti-thrombus growth effect was enhanced in an intensity dependent way. In this study, we showed that the US which is non-invasive and low intensity (≦0.72 W) would control the growth of thrombus. This method may improve the safety and simplify the clinical secondary prevention procedure for stroke reocclusion.