Development of an evaluation system for actual patient dose with thermoluminescense sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Chie  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20399801)
Research Collaborator URUSHIYAMA Akio  立教大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 線量計測 / TLD / 被ばく線量 / コーンビームCT / 多次元線量計 / 医学物理 / 線量測定 / 強度変調放射線治療 / 表面線量 / TLD線量計 / 3次元線量分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the TLD sheets and demonstrated their characteristics for dose distribution measurements for photon and electron beams. One of the advantages of our TLD sheets is linear dose response over a wide range of doses used in radiation therapy. The purpose of this study is to evaluate actual patient dose including imaging dose by CT or Cone-Beam CT (CBCT) with the tissue-equivalent TLD sheet. Before the imaging dose measurements, the energy dependence of the TLD sheets exposed to 80 kV, 140 kV (with and without Al filter) and 6 MV X-ray beams was investigated. The TLD sheet’s response was weekly dependent on the energy of photon beams generally used in diagnostic and radiotherapy purpose. For the feasibility of imaging dose measurements for CBCT, the signal was clear and it could be distinguished from the background. We thus consider that our sheet can be applicable for an in vivo dose verification of the non-uniform 2D dose distributions for CBCT.