Development of antiscatter grid for cone-beam computed tomography in radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
USUI Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20714132)
Research Collaborator SASAI Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20225858)
OGAWA Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsコーンビームCT / 画像誘導放射線治療 / X線グリッド / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 画質評価 / シミュレーション計算 / 散乱線 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of evaluating the structure of an antiscatter grid which can effectively reduce the scattered photons in the cone beam computed tomography (CBCT),we showed that a cross type structure with carbon intermediate fillings can effective for image quality and scattered photon removal.However, since the existence of intermediate fillings degraded further improvement of image quality, a double slit type was newly developed and its effectiveness was simulated and investigated by actualexperiments.As a results, we showed the effectively of the double slit type grid for reduction of scattered photons without degradation of the image signal.On the other hand, some problems that the stable placement of the lead strips and the removal process of these lead strips are still indispensable.