Patient setup system using a virtual X-ray image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masatoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, 医学物理士 (40375845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
NAWA Kanabu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456914)
NAKANO Masahiro  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 医学物理士 (50780384)
TAKAHASHI Ryo  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 診療放射線技師 (10716757)
MATSUBAYASHI Fumiyasu  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 診療放射線技師 (60716760)
ITO Yasushi  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 診療放射線技師 (90627564)
KOZUKA Takuyo  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 副部長 (30300932)
OGUCHI Masahiko  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 部長 (50169257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 外部照射 / 患者セットアップ / 距離画像センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a system to generate virtual X-ray images of patient position at the time of radiotherapy based on skinned mesh animation from depth images and skeleton data acquired by a range imaging sensor. We constructed a system to generate a virtual X-ray image which can be directly compared with digitally reconstructed radiograph (DRR) in real time using a range imaging sensor and treatment planning computed tomography images. In order to improve the accuracy of the virtual X-ray image, it is necessary to improve the reproducibility of the skeleton data and the detection accuracy of the depth image. This system enables highly accurate and non-invasive patient setup, and will lead to safer and more accurate radiotherapy.