Development of small in-vivo dosimeter specialized for heavy-ion radiation therapy utilizing information of color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiroaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10598288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小型線量計 / シンチレータ / 炭素線治療 / 蛍光波長分布 / 生体内用線量計 / 波長分布 / 蛍光波長 / ヨウ化ナトリウム / 重粒子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small in-vivo dosimeter specialized for heavy-ion radiation therapy has been tried being developed since expansion of adaptation cases in heavy-ion therapy is required. The dosimeter consists of two kinds of scintillation crystals having different output response and different color of scintillation light because it should be compact and accurate. Although the present basic study suggests that optimum combination of crystals are GAGG and YAP, a prototype using those crystals did not respond as expected. The problem is avoidable because it is explained by characteristic of GAGG in terms of absorption and storing light. Thus, development for the small in-vivo dosimeter is going well.