Development of a new ridge filter with honeycomb geometry for scanning system in particle radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tansho Ryohei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所加速器工学部, 研究員 (80735126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリッジフィルタ / スキャニング照射法 / ビーム微細化 / ハニカム型構造 / スキャニング照射 / ビームサイズ微細化 / 粒子線がん治療 / スキャニング照射装置 / ハニカム型周期構造 / 重粒子線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For particle radiotherapy, the current trend is to decrease lateral beam size to improve dose conformity in a tumor. We have developed a new ridge filter with 2-dimensional honeycomb geometry to simultaneously achieve both a decrease in lateral beam size and the desired energy modulation. We calculated dose distribution and found that the beam with smaller lateral size passing through a conventional ridge filter with 1-dimensional stepped structure cannot reproduce the designed dose distribution. However, we confirmed that using the new 2D ridge filter, the dose distribution was accurately reproduced. We actually manufactured the new ridge filter and also experimentally confirmed the reproducibility of dose distribution by the measurement.