Development of confirmation method for proton beam dose distribution applicable to high-energy X ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionWakasa wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuyumi  公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主査研究員 (10549489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 線量分布 / 蛍光発光強度分布 / 可視化 / 画像解析 / リアルタイム / 蛍光板 / オンラインモニタリング / 発光強度分布 / 線量分布モニタリング / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to the relevance to emission intensity of the fluorescent screen and absorbed dose, experiments were initiated under off-line. As the result, we confirmed the proportional relation between the emission intensity and the absorbed dose. And then, we fabricated an online proton dose distribution monitoring system by using the fluorescent screen for converting emission intensity distribution to dose distribution. It is possible to visually confirm with this system.