Simultaneous estimation of time-varying sexual contact network and prevalence of sexually transmitted infection from sexual behavior data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Omori Ryosuke  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (10746952)
Research Collaborator Abu-Raddad Laith J.  Weill Cornell Medicine in Qatar, Infectious Disease Epidemiology Group, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疫学 / HIV / 性行動 / ネットワーク / 数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A statistical model describing sexual partnering was established for estimation of sexual behavior at population level. The analysis of association between HIV prevalence and model parameters in the model described above showed no clear association, this suggests that the estimation of HIV prevalence from sexual behavior survey is difficult. Towards to evaluate efficacy of an alternative method, the estimation of HIV prevalence from the HSV-2 prevalence, the association of HIV and HSV-2 prevalences was explored. The result suggests the association depends on topology of sexual contact network.