Effects of prenatal exposure to environmental chemical compounds on ADHD symptom: An event-related brain potential study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Keiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (60732120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsERP P300 / PCB・dioxin / ADHD / 出生前向きコーホート / 疫学 / 環境疫学 / ダイオキシン / 事象関連脳電位 / P300 / AD/HD / PCB・ダイオキシン / ERP / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symptoms of ADHD are characterized by inattentiveness, impulsiveness, and hyperactivity. Recently, it is suggested that these symptoms might be due to prenatal exposure to environmental chemicals. In this study, we investigated the relationship between prenatal PCBs/dioxin concentration and cognitive ability of school-aged children using P300 of ERP. We recorded brain activity of 80 voluntary children during oddball paradigm, among 514 participants in Sapporo Cohort, the Hokkaido Study on Environment and Children's Health. Regression analysis showed significant positive relationship between dioxin level and P300 latency in a model adjusted by the children’s age at recording. Furthermore, positive correlation between P300 latency and ADHD-RS score was significant. These results indicate that prenatal dioxin exposure might cause delay of cognitive process, which is related to ADHD symptom, because P300 latency reflects the time for stimulus evaluation process in the brain.