Analysis of adverse event after concomitant use of lifestyle disease medications using spontaneous reporting system database
Project/Area Number |
15K19219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シグナル検出法 / データベース研究 / 薬物相互作用 / 安全性 / 副作用 / シグナル検出 / データベース / 生活習慣病 / 相互作用 / 薬剤併用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a statistical criterion to detect drug-drug interactions causing adverse drug reactions in spontaneous reporting systems. The proposed criterion controlled false positives at an acceptable level and had higher sensitivity than that of an existing criterion when events were rare. We also applied the proposed criterion to a spontaneous reporting system database in order to explore drug-drug interactions that result in hypoglycemia and rhabdomyolysis. We detected combination therapy with the antidiabetic, antihypertensive, and antihyperlipidemic drugs as potential interactions that could result in hypoglycemia and rhabdomyolysis.