A study on the association between amino acid intake, plasma amino acid profile, and risk markers for diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70736248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / アミノ酸摂取量 / 血漿アミノ酸プロファイル / 疫学 / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between amino acids and diabetes mellitus is presently a topic of interest. The present study aimed to examine the association between amino acid intake, plasma amino acid concentration, and the risk markers for diabetes mellitus. Study participants were approximately 500 females in medical check visits. Amino acid intake was estimated based on the answer of a validated food frequency questionnaire and Standard Tables of Food Composition in Japan. Plasma amino acid concentration was measured for 350 premenopausal females and 150 postmenopausal females. Branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) intake was negatively correlated with body mass index and serum insulin concentration. Plasma BCAA concentrations were positively associated with these markers. The associations were partially in accordance with the results from previous studies. There were no differences in the associations between pre- and postmenopausal females.