The development and correlates of self-regulation in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016-2017)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
Asano Ryosuke  久留米大学, 文学部, 講師 (50711909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児期 / 自己制御機能 / エフォートフル・コントロール / 攻撃性 / 出生季節 / 出生コホート / 家族 / 実行機能 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the season of birth was associated with self-regulation, i.e., effortful control and aggression, in infancy using the Hamamatsu Birth Cohort for Mothers and Children. Compared to those born in winter, infants aged 18 months who born in spring and summer were higher on effortful control and were lower on aggression. The findings suggest that season of birth may predict development of self-regulation in infancy. Further research should focus on the underlying mechanisms of the effects of birth season on development of children's self-regulation.