A new trial design to develop early diagnosis medicine in psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROTANI KENTA  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10626443)
Research Collaborator KOTORII Nozomu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords診断法の比較 / 臨床試験デザイン / 混合分布 / 多項分布 / 確定診断 / 生物統計学 / 臨床研究デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of diagnostic methods utilizing biomarkers to diagnose whether patients have certain diseases has been continuing. To date, the evaluation of such diagnostic methods has only been performed in patients who have received a 100% positive diagnosis (definitive diagnosis) of a certain disease. However, the process to reach a definitive diagnosis requires much time, thus there are difficulties in using this approach in patients who present with some psychiatric disorders for which it is difficult to make a definitive diagnosis. The applicant has discussed performance evaluations of diagnostic methods in cases where a definitive diagnosis is not possible in a previous study and obtained certain results (Murotani et al 2015). I develop a hybrid performance evaluation that utilizes the method by Murotani et al. 2015 and traditional methods.