Serum irisin and obesity, diabetes mellitus, and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University (2016)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Takashi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60710449)
Research Collaborator MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 社会医学講座公衆衛生学部門, 教授 (90257452)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 社会医学講座公衆衛生学部門, 准教授 (10567077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリシン / 疫学 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irisin is a newly discovered myokine. We aimed to examine to the association of serum irisin and obesity, diabetes mellitus, and atherosclerosis. In a community-based apparently healthy adults aged 40-79 years, serum irisin was inversely associated with obesity and lipid indices. In addition, serum irisin was inversely associated with progression of coronary artery calcification independent of confounders including obesity, lipid, and diabetes parameters. Future studies are needed to assess whether irisin is protectively associated with cardiometabolic disease.