Development of the efficient screening system at annual health check up in urinalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Keiichi  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (20709315)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康診断 / 検尿 / 学校検尿 / 尿所見異常 / 慢性腎臓病 / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinalysis is carried out in annual health check-ups by the School Health and Safety Act in Japan. Although several studies reported findings based on single-year urine test results, few studies focused on the multi-year test results. We conducted to investigate the yearly changes in urine test results among university students. We enrolled all the students who aged 18 to 19 years and underwent four consecutive urinalyses in annual health checkups in Kyoto University during 2011 through 2016. A total of 7335 students were included in this analysis. The average prevalence of isolated proteinuria, isolated hematuria, and hematoproteinuria in urinary screenings was 1.4%, 1.7% and 0.1%, respectively. All of the male students who had hematoproteinuria in the fourth year had experienced hematuria in the preceding three years. Thus, history of the hematuria in urinary screening might be a key factor for subsequent renal abnormalities among the university students.