Predictive value of biomarkers for the risk of dementia and vascular dementia in patients with vascular risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kaori  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80645341)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 脳小血管病 / 白質病変 / ホモシステイン / インターロイキン6 / CRP 遺伝多型 / IL6R 遺伝多型 / 脂肪酸 / 認知機能障害 / オメガ脂肪酸 / mild parkinsonian sign / 椎骨動脈径拡大 / 新規バイオマーカー / 国際学会参加 / マトリックスメタロプロティナーゼ / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the predictive value of baseline interleukin-6 (IL-6), C-reactive protein (CRP) and gene variants [IL-6 receptor (IL-6R), rs2228145; IL-6, rs2097677; CRP, rs3093059] for dementia risk in patients with vascular risk factors who are initially cognitively intact. In multivariable analyses adjusted for covariates and IL-6R variant (rs2228145), IL-6 levels for dementia remained significant. Although subjects with rs2228145 carrier had significantly higher IL-6 levels, a significant association between rs2228145 and dementia was not observed. We also explored the predictive value of baseline homocysteine or circulating levels of eicosapentaenoic acid, docosahexaenoic acid [DHA], dihomo-γ-linolenic acid, and arachidonic acid for dementia risk. The effect of IL-6, homocysteine, or DHA for dementia risk remain consistent irrespective of conventional risk factors including apolipoprotein Eε4, cerebral small-vessel disease and brain atrophy.