Project/Area Number |
15K19228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
AOKI Miho
KASAGI Masaaki
NARAI Sakae
OKADA Takayoshi
TANAKA Kiyoshi
TSUCHIE Hideaki
ITAGAKI Asao
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 増殖能 / 細胞傷害性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diagnostic method for avoiding sever influenza has not been developed yet, though there are many sever cases associated influenza. We showed that influenza virus strains had difference replication capacities were assessed by the yielded viral RNA in the culture for 72 hours after virus inoculation of 3,300 copies/ml to MDCK cells. It was reported that the cytotoxicity was involved in a part of severe cases of influenza by the pathological findings of the dead anatomy. When we conducted a pilot study comparing influenza virus cytotoxicity to virus replication capacity, we found that the high replication capacity of A (H1N1) and B viruses correlated the high cytotoxicity rate. This study suggested that replication capacities will be a factor of predicting of sever influenza cases.