Epidemiological study of association between serum level of apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM) and incidence of metabolic syndrome or abnormal glucose metabolism
Project/Area Number |
15K19229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Akiko 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20570948)
Research Collaborator |
FUNAKI Makoto 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (10467821)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | AIM / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖代謝異常 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / 追跡研究 / IgM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to investigate the association between serum concentration of apoptosis inhibitor of macrophage (AIM) and incidence of metabolic syndrome (MetS) or glucose metabolism disorder (GMD) in Japanese male workers. A prospective occupational-based study has been conducted since 2008. Subjects aged 20-60 years were followed up for 8 years. No significant association between the development of GMD and AIM was observed. On the other hand, the age-adjusted cumulative incidence of MetS and multivariate-adjusted HR for the development of MetS significantly increased with increasing serum AIM level. Furthermore, MetS risk was significantly higher in subjects with high AIM/≧40y than in subjects with low AIM/<40y. Our findings suggest that increased serum concentration of AIM is a predictive marker of the development of MetS in Japanese male workers. The combination of both AIM and age may further increase the significance of AIM in predicting the development of MetS.