The association between cerebral microbleeds and cardio-ankle vascular index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Hirotomo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60709864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳卒中 / 細動脈硬化症 / Cerebral microbleeds / cerebral microbleeds / 頭部MRI / 頭部MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is classified as the two types; arteriosclerosis which is a thickness of medium or large arteries, and arteriolosclerosis which is hardening of small arteries. In vivo, it is difficult to differentiate these two. The aim of this study is to investigate the association between cerebral microbleeds (CMB) and cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI). The participants were enrolled from the adult out-patients in the secondary hospital who were undertaken the brain plain MRI without dementia or past history of stroke. We obtained the written informed consent and collected the medical history, and evaluated CAVI value. Out of 97 participants, 19 had any CMB. In the logistic analysis, there was no association between CMB and CAVI after adjustments for classical cardiovascular risk factors. We concluded that not CAVI, but CMB is a beneficial indicator to assess the arteriolosclerosis in the brain.