Genome-Metabolome Association Study for Hyperuricemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Harada Sei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10738090)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボローム / 疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 個別化医療 / 予防医学 / 高尿酸血症 / ABCG2 / コホート研究 / メタボロミクス疫学 / ゲノム疫学 / 尿酸 / 腎機能障害 / 循環器疾患 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome-metabolome association study for hyperuricemia was conducted in the large scale metabolomics cohort study in Tsuruoka City, Japan. It was clarified that most of plasma metabolites were associated with the level of serum uric acid in this first study among Japanese. It was also shown that ABCG2 polymorphism was associated with the level of serum uric acid, as well as concentrations of plasma metabolites. The relation between hyperuricemia and plasma metabolomic profile was partly affected by ABCG2 polymorphism. In particular, the relation between hyperuricemia and N,N-dimethylglycine was different by ABCG2 polymorphism in both of male and female. These findings suggest that further researches may proceed the tailor-made preventive medicine using genome and metabolome for hyperuricemia.